Innovation Pavilion

Within the Innovation Pavilion, sponsored by ISLE Brasil, we will have 3 exciting days of hands-on presentations of the world’s most diverse innovative technologies for water and wastewater utilities. And it doesn’t stop there, the presentations will be worth the Technology Innovation Award IFAT Brasil 2024. The space is completely designed to favor one-to-one interaction and allow the greatest possible exchange of knowledge between the technologies and the public.

22aprAll Day(All Day: monday)(GMT+00:00) VT CTR SeropédicaConcessionaire CICLUS: Waste Management, Biogas Valorization (Biomethane and Electricity), Slurry Treatment (Reverse Osmosis and MBR) and Rio de Janeiro Transshipment Station.Palestrantes Add to calendar

23aprAll Day(All Day: tuesday)(GMT+00:00) VT Concessionária ECOURBISSelective collection, mechanized sorting and waste transfer – São Paulo (morning) Palestrantes Add to calendar

24aprAll Day(All Day: wednesday)(GMT+00:00) VT Caieiras landfillEssencis/SOLVI – São Paulo (afternoon)Palestrantes Add to calendar

24apr10:0011:0010:00 – 11:00(GMT+00:00) Guest Reception: IFAT Brazil Opening CeremonyPalestrantes Add to calendar

24apr10:0012:3010:00 – 12:30(GMT+00:00) Opening CeremonyGovernment Opening PanelPalestrantes Add to calendar

24apr10:3012:0010:30 – 12:00(GMT+00:00) Pre-treatment for reverse osmosis systemsLuiz Henrique Pereira Pinto – CEO/Technical Director Machining BusinessPalestrantes

24apr10:3018:3010:30 – 18:30(GMT+00:00) Reverse Osmosis Panel: Paths of Permeated WaterPalestrantes See full schedule

24apr11:3012:0011:30 – 12:00(GMT+00:00) Opening of the PavilionMore information soon…                                                 Palestrantes Add to calendar

24apr12:0013:0012:00 – 13:00(GMT+00:00) Presentation about the TR projectMore information soon…                                                 Palestrantes Add to calendar

24apr12:0013:1512:00 – 13:15(GMT+00:00) Lunch

24apr13:3014:3013:30 – 14:30(GMT+00:00) Energy Efficiency in PumpingLecturer: TBDPalestrantes

24apr13:3015:0013:30 – 15:00(GMT+00:00) Optimizing the operating costs of Reverse Osmosis SystemsRafael F. Oliveira – Sales Manager LG ChemPalestrantes

24apr13:3015:0013:30 – 15:00(GMT+00:00) ABREMA PanelParliamentary Front of the Green Economy: Solid Waste, the Fuel of the FuturePalestrantes See full schedule

24apr14:0016:0014:00 – 16:00(GMT+00:00) Technology AwardPitches of innovative technologies and jury’s decisionPalestrantes Add to calendar

24apr15:0015:1515:00 – 15:15(GMT+00:00) Coffee Break

24apr15:0016:0015:00 – 16:00(GMT+00:00) Part 1 – EUDC – EUROPEAN UNION CLIMATE DIALOGUESReducing Emissions Through Sustainable Biogas and Biomethane ProductionPalestrantes Add to calendar

24apr15:1015:4015:10 – 15:40(GMT+00:00) Recycling has never been easierLecturer: TBDPalestrantes

24apr15:1516:4515:15 – 16:45(GMT+00:00) Chemicals for the care and preservation of reverse osmosis systemsAnderson José Beber – Solenis Technical Consulting ManagerPalestrantes

24apr15:5016:2015:50 – 16:20(GMT+00:00) Circular gases as sustainable energyLecturer: TBDPalestrantes

24apr16:0020:0016:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Q&A

24apr16:0020:0016:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Q&A 

24apr16:0020:0016:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Overview of the water, sewage and sanitation sector in Germany, Brazil and the world, with an emphasis on water and solid resource management and the circular economy

24apr16:0020:0016:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Success stories from AHK Brasil member companies

24apr16:0020:0016:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Overview of the water, sewage and sanitation sector in Brazil from the perspective of public and private policies

24apr16:0020:0016:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Opening and welcome

24apr16:0020:0016:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) AHK Brazil – Germany PanelSanitation, Resources Management and Circular EconomyPalestrantes See full schedule

24apr16:0020:0016:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Q&A

24apr16:3017:4016:30 – 17:40(GMT+00:00) Systems Intelligence for More Efficient OperationsLecturer: TBDPalestrantes

24apr16:4518:1516:45 – 18:15(GMT+00:00) Post-treatment of permeate water: PolishingMauro Edson da Silva Júnior – Liter Product SpecialistPalestrantes

24apr18:1518:3018:15 – 18:30(GMT+00:00) Coffee Break

25aprAll Day(All Day: thursday)(GMT+00:00) VT New Opersan Water Treatment PlantOzonization and Energy EfficiencyPalestrantes Add to calendar

25apr08:0020:0008:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Too Good To Waste – BIDWASTE MANAGEMENT TO MITIGATE METHANEPalestrantes See full schedule

25apr08:0011:0008:00 – 11:00(GMT+00:00) Part 2 – EUDC – EUROPEAN UNION CLIMATE DIALOGUESReducing Emissions Through Sustainable Biogas and Biomethane ProductionPalestrantes Add to calendar

25apr09:0010:0009:00 – 10:00(GMT+00:00) Keynote speaker More information soon…                                                 Palestrantes Add to calendar

25apr10:0011:0010:00 – 11:00(GMT+00:00) Presentations from utilities Innovation best practicesPalestrantes Add to calendar

25apr11:0012:0011:00 – 12:00(GMT+00:00) Case study Technology test, Trial Reservoir Palestrantes Add to calendar

25apr11:0013:0011:00 – 13:00(GMT+00:00) COGEN SeminarElectrical Industry Scenarios and Biomass and Biogas CogenerationPalestrantes Add to calendar

25apr13:0014:3013:00 – 14:30(GMT+00:00) ISWA – International Panel: Latin America and Caribbean ChapterAnalyzing the Waste Sector, its Technologies and Latin American AdvancesPalestrantes Add to calendar

25apr13:3014:3013:30 – 14:30(GMT+00:00) Keynote speakerMore information soon…                                                 Palestrantes Add to calendar

25apr16:0017:0016:00 – 17:00(GMT+00:00) ABREMA – ABIOGÁS PanelThe Panorama of Solid Waste in Brazil             Palestrantes See full schedule

25apr13:3014:3013:30 – 14:30(GMT+00:00) Systems Intelligence for More Efficient OperationsLecturer: TBDPalestrantes

25apr14:3016:3014:30 – 16:30(GMT+00:00) Technology AwardPitches of Innovative Technologies and jury’s decisionPalestrantes Add to calendar

25apr14:3016:0014:30 – 16:00(GMT+00:00) ABCP PanelThe Cement Industry’s Transformative Role in the Circular Waste EconomyPalestrantes Add to calendar

25apr14:4015:4014:40 – 15:40(GMT+00:00) Water reuse to reduce consumption and recharge water from springsLecturer: TBDPalestrantes

25apr15:0015:1015:00 – 15:10(GMT+00:00) VDMA Technology SymposiumEfficient and decarbonized: The future of construction and miningPalestrantesGuest: Fabiane Wahlbrink, Manager VDMA Brazil

25apr15:1015:2515:10 – 15:25(GMT+00:00) M-tec’s experience in 3DCPPalestrantesGuest: Roberto Otto Griese Junior, General Manager m-tec Brazil

25apr15:2515:4015:25 – 15:40(GMT+00:00) Turbo SustainabilityPalestrantesGuest: Marcus Peter Hess, Head of Application Engineering Voith Turbo

25apr15:4015:5515:40 – 15:55(GMT+00:00) The Importance of Safe Machine Operations for the Sustainable Future of Mining and ConstructionPalestrantesGuest: Paulo Fernandes, Managing Director Pilz

25apr15:5017:0015:50 – 17:00(GMT+00:00) Membrane Filtration SystemsLecturer: Eng. Mone Tuom Su Palestrantes

25apr15:5516:1015:55 – 16:10(GMT+00:00) Sensor-Based Mineral Classification: A Turning Point in Mining that Transforms its FuturePalestrantesGuest: Rodrigo Chaves, Sales Manager TOMRA Sorting GmbH

25apr16:1016:2516:10 – 16:25(GMT+00:00) Sustainability starts with measurementPalestrantesGuest: Hugo Santos, Special Accounts Manager, Wika

25apr16:2516:4016:25 – 16:40(GMT+00:00) Separation Technologies for Industrial Minerals: Magnetic and Sensor SeparationPalestrantesGuest: Camila Senna, Application & Sales Engineer e Fernando Santiago, Commercial

25apr16:4016:5516:40 – 16:55(GMT+00:00) The benefit of ejectors in water and fluid treatmentPalestrantesGuest: Rodrigo Castro, Koerting do Brasil

25apr16:5517:1016:55 – 17:10(GMT+00:00) Powerful Pumping Technologies for Heavy Duty ApplicationsPalestrantesGuest: Gustavo Binotti, Regional Sales Manager LAM Pumpenfabrik Wangen

25apr17:0020:0017:00 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) AIDIS PanelThe Panorama of Sanitation in Latin AmericaPalestrantes See full schedule

25apr17:0017:1517:00 – 17:15(GMT+00:00) Presentation of the themes and components of the panelModerator: Paulo Robinson da Silva Samuel, Treasurer and Legal Representative of AIDIS in Brazil and President of ABES RIO GRANDE DO SULPalestrantes

25apr17:1017:2517:10 – 17:25(GMT+00:00) Advanced Strategies for High-Efficiency Pumping SystemsPalestrantesGuest: Vagner Motta, Wilo Brasil

25apr17:1017:4017:10 – 17:40(GMT+00:00) Systems Intelligence for More Efficient OperationsLecturer: TBDPalestrantes

25apr17:1517:4517:15 – 17:45(GMT+00:00) Situation of Water and Sanitation Services in ArgentinaJuan Martin Koutoudjian – Technical Vice-President AIDIS ARGENTINAPalestrantes

25apr17:2517:4017:25 – 17:40(GMT+00:00) Flow measurement, more than just a flowmeterPalestrantesGuest: Emiliano Monmany, Sales Manager Latin America NIVUS GmbH

25apr17:4017:5517:40 – 17:55(GMT+00:00) Veolia technologies for water and wastewater treatmentPalestrantesGuest: Luiz Abrahão, Application and Optimization Manager Veolia Water Technologies Brasil

25apr17:4518:1517:45 – 18:15(GMT+00:00) Overview of Solid Waste in Latin AmericaMarcos Alegre Chang - Director of the Solid Waste Technical Division (DIRSA) APIS PERU Palestrantes

25apr17:5018:5017:50 – 18:50(GMT+00:00) Sludge drying and cost-effective logistics in treatment systemsLecturer: TBDPalestrantes

25apr17:5518:1017:55 – 18:10(GMT+00:00) Sustainability starts with measurementPalestrantesGuest: Hugo Santos, Special Accounts Manager, WIKA

25apr18:1018:2518:10 – 18:25(GMT+00:00) AERprocess: The ultimate solution for energy efficiency in aeration tanksPalestrantesGuest: Hammurabi Sierra, Chief Control Engineer – Aerzen Mexico, AERZEN do Brasil Ltda

25apr18:1518:4518:15 – 18:45(GMT+00:00) Situation of Water Resources in BoliviaRonald Baldivieso – President ABIS BOLIVIAPalestrantes

25apr18:2518:4018:25 – 18:40(GMT+00:00) Sustainable industrial wastewater treatment using KMU LOFT evaporation processesPalestrantesGuest: Gianluigi Bianco, Head of Services KMU LOFT Cleanwater SE

25apr18:4018:5518:40 – 18:55(GMT+00:00) How to make water and wastewater system operations more efficient and sustainable through digitalizationPalestrantesGuest: Pablo Garcia Fernández, Responsible for the Water and Sanitation Market Siemens Infrastructure and Industry

25apr18:4519:0018:45 – 19:00(GMT+00:00) Coffee Break

25apr19:0019:3019:00 – 19:30(GMT+00:00) Public-private management of the Chilean health sector: state of the art of sanitation and future challengesFelipe Meza – AIDIS CHILEPalestrantes

25apr19:3020:0019:30 – 20:00(GMT+00:00) Questions and Closing ConsiderationsModerator: Paulo Robinson da Silva Samuel, Treasurer and Legal Representative of AIDIS in Brazil and President of ABES RIO GRANDE DO SULPalestrantes

26aprAll Day(All Day: friday)(GMT+00:00) VT TERA Ambiental Wastewater Treatment PlantEffluent and Sludge TreatmentPalestrantes Add to calendar

26apr09:0010:0009:00 – 10:00(GMT+00:00) Keynote speakerMore information soon…                                                 Palestrantes Add to calendar

26apr10:0011:0010:00 – 11:00(GMT+00:00) Utility Innovation successful case study presentationPalestrantes Add to calendar

26apr10:0011:3010:00 – 11:30(GMT+00:00) ISLE Utilities PanelARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE FOR WATER AND SEWAGE MANAGEMENTPalestrantes Add to calendar

26apr11:3013:0011:30 – 13:00(GMT+00:00) Federal Government Panel – BNDES and ANARegularisation of the Sanitation Market and the Organisation of Regional Universalisation Blocks. Financing Fronts and Projects to Implement Environmental TechnologiesPalestrantes Add to calendar

26apr13:0013:0513:00 – 13:05(GMT+00:00) Opening CeremonyABIMAQ and SINDESAM

26apr13:0016:0013:00 – 16:00(GMT+00:00) SINDESAM – ABIMAQ PanelTECHNOLOGY MADE IN BRAZIL TO BRING THE COUNTRY FROM THE FUTURE TO THE PRESENTPalestrantes See full schedule

26apr13:1013:5013:10 – 13:50(GMT+00:00) Water Treatment SolutionsEng. Talita Carvalho – ECOSAN Commercial Manager and Flávio Alcantara – Director Hidro SoloPalestrantes

26apr13:5514:3513:55 – 14:35(GMT+00:00) Waste Management TechnologiesDiego Rivelli – Commercial Director Forza Z and Christine Albrecht Althoff – Managing Director AlbrechtPalestrantes

26apr14:0016:0014:00 – 16:00(GMT+00:00) Closing ceremony More information soon…                                                 Palestrantes Add to calendar

26apr14:4015:2014:40 – 15:20(GMT+00:00) Sewage Treatment SolutionsFelipe Masiero Fogaça – Commercial Manager Pieralisi and Responsible Wilson Tadeu MunerPalestrantes 

26apr15:2515:5515:25 – 15:55(GMT+00:00) Round Table Discussion / Questions and AnswersHOSTESS: SRA. ESTELA TESTAPalestrantes

26apr16:0018:0016:00 – 18:00(GMT+00:00) DAEE PanelACTIONS, REGULATIONS AND PUBLIC POLICIES OF THE STATE OF SÃO PAULO FOR THE SUSTAINABLE MANAGEMENT OF WATER RESOURCESPalestrantes Add to calendar

Master Sponsors

Institutional Sponsors

Realization

Within the Innovation Pavilion, sponsored by ISLE Brasil, we will have 3 exciting days of hands-on presentations of the world’s most diverse innovative technologies for water and wastewater utilities. And it doesn’t stop there, the presentations will be worth the Technology Innovation Award IFAT Brasil 2024. The space is completely designed to favor one-to-one interaction and allow the greatest possible exchange of knowledge between the technologies and the public.

Day 24th

Time Schedule Speaker Company
13:30 - 14:00 Abertura do Pavilhão de Inovação Stuart Moss e Renan Andreguetto Isle Utilities e IFAT Brasil
14:00 - 15:00 Apresentação sobre o projeto Plataforma de Inovação da Água: Trial Reservoir Brasil Victor Arroyo Isle Utilities
15:00 - 16:00 Patrocinador Master – Netherlands Water Partnership Joyce Gielen Netherlands Water Partnership
16:00 - 18:00 Prêmio IFAT Brasil de Tecnologia Inovadora - Tecnologias Holandesas
16:00 - 16:15 LG Sonic Marineuza Cabral LG Sonic
16:15 - 16:30 SOLiSENZ BV Ewout Riteco SOLiSENZ BV
16:30 - 16:45 Royal Haskoning DHV Sergio Ribeiro Royal Haskoning DHV
16:45 - 17:00 MTD Water Marcus Moraes MTD Water
17:00 - 17:15 Dutch Clean Tech Dutch Clean Tech
17:15 - 18:00 Discussão dos jurados e cerimônia de premiação

Day 25th

Time Schedule Speaker Company
13:00 - 14:00 Patrocinador Master – Xylem Vue powered by GoAigua Pepe Chambo e Sonia Mucciolo Xylem Vue powered by GoAigua
14:00 - 15:00 Apresentação de caso de inovação com empresa de saneamento William Carvalho Ainwater
15:00 - 17:00 Prêmio IFAT Brasil de Tecnologia Inovadora
15:00 - 15:15 Radioforce e Hydroforce - Detecção de vazamentos por IoT e IA Dyego Felix Radioforce e Hydroforce
15:15 - 15:30 Colifast e Carvalhães - Método rápido e automatizado para análise microbiana da água Gisseh Bertolami Colifast e Carvalhães
15:30 - 15:45 Concrete Canvas - Manta de concreto durável, flexível, e à prova d’água de fácil e rápida instalação Ian Pacey Concrete Canvas
15:45 - 16:00 NM2 Tecnologia Ambiental Inovadora - ETE compacta, sem geração de lodo, com geração de água de reuso Sirlei Gonçalves NM2 Tecnologia Ambiental Inovadora
16:00 - 16:15 Nortech e Asterra - Detecção de vazamentos ocultos por imagem de radar Adriano Camino Nortech e Asterra
16:15 - 17:00 Discussão dos jurados e cerimônia de premiação
17:00 - 18:00 Apresentações de melhores práticas de inovação das empresas de saneamento Gustavo Possetti SANEPAR

Day 26th

Time Schedule Speaker Company
13:00 - 14:00 Apresentações de melhores práticas de inovação das empresas de saneamento Cristina Zuffo SABESP
14:00 - 16:00 Prêmio IFAT Brasil de Tecnologia Inovadora
14:00 - 14:15 HMW e LWS - Solução para alerta precoce de obstruções e transbordamentos em esgotos Cássio Lima HMW e LWS
14:15 - 14:30 Scotmas - Geradores de dióxido de cloro e sistemas de dosagem para tratamento de água Ken Wilcock Scotmas
14:30 - 14:45 Renix - Plataforma de troca iônica de estado estável com regeneração contínua de mídia e recuperação de contaminantes David Prince Renix
14:45 - 15:00 Cobalt Water - Software de IA e machine learning para redução de emissões de gases de efeito estufa (N2O) de ETEs José Porro Cobalt Water
15:00 - 15:15 Boorie - Aumento da eficiência energética e a redução de água não utilizando IA sob o paradigma das indústrias I5.0 Javier Romero Boorie
15:15 - 16:00 Discussão dos jurados e cerimônia de premiação
16:00 - 16:30 Cerimônia de encerramento Victor Arroyo e Stuart Moss Isle Utilities

Patrocinadores Masters

Patrocinadores Institucionais

Realização